Round Two of Finalists Announced for The 20th Screen Producers Australia Awards 

12 OCT 2021

Kylie Munnich

Today Screen Producers Australia (SPA) announced the second round of finalists for three more categories in the 20th Screen Producers Australia Awards. The Awards celebrate content produced from an extended, two-year period due to COVID-19, and champion outstanding Australian screen productions, showcasing the skill, imagination and innovative thinking of Australia’s world class production businesses.  

Finalists in the categories Comedy Program or Series Production of the Year, Light Entertainment Series Production of the Year and Reality Series Production of the Year are now open for voting by the SPA members, with the production receiving the highest number of votes declared the award recipient.

During an exceptionally challenging 18 months, our member’s comedy, light entertainment and reality content have provided Australians with joy, entertainment and connection that we have all sought - helping our nation to find comfort as well as reprieve from the day to day,” said SPA CEO, Matthew Deaner.  

“I congratulate each of our members who are finalists who are finalists in the categories open for voting today and look forward to celebrating your achievements at SCREEN FOREVER in March 2022.”

The three categories of finalists announced today are:

Open for voting 12 October – 25 October

Comedy Program or Series Production of the Year

  • Aftertaste - Closer Productions 
  • Fisk - Porchlight Films 
  • Frayed - Merman & Guesswork Television 
  • How To Stay Married (Season 3) - Princess Pictures
  • Retrograde – Unless Pictures & Orange Entertainment Co
  • Rosehaven (Season 5) - What Horse? & Guesswork Television 
  • Superwog (Series 2) - Princess Pictures 
  • The Moth Effect - Bunya Entertainment 

Light Entertainment Series Production of the Year

  • Australian Ninja Warrior (Season 5) - Endemol Shine Australia
  • Gogglebox (Season 13) - Endemol Shine Australia
  • Gruen (Season 12) - CJZ
  • Hard Quiz - Thinkative Television
  • Recipe For Love - Corner Table Productions Australia
  • The Weekly - Thinkative Television

Reality Series Production of the Year

  • Big Brother (Season 2) - Endemol Shine Australia
  • Bondi Rescue (Season 16) - CJZ
  • LEGO Masters (Season 3) - Endemol Shine Australia
  • Love on the Spectrum (Season 2) - Northern Pictures
  • Married At First Sight (Season 8) - Endemol Shine Australia
  • MasterChef Australia (Season 13) - Endemol Shine Australia

A new round of finalists will be announced and open for voting each fortnight, giving SPA members the time and opportunity to view each of the finalist’s works before voting. The remaining voting categories are:

Open for voting 26 October – 08 November

  • Documentary Program or Series Production of the Year
  • Feature Documentary Production of the Year

Open for voting 09 November – 22 November

  • Drama Series Production of the Year
  • Feature Film Production of the Year
  • Telemovie or Mini Series Production of the Year

Open for voting 23 November – 20 December

  • Short Film Production of the Year

The Award recipients will be revealed at the prestigious 20th Screen Producers Australia Awards ceremony which takes place at the The Star Event Centre Gold Coast on Wednesday, 30 March 2022.